DocketNumber: 20060199-CA
[…] [1] Compare Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-404(1), (2) (2003) (making it a second degree felony to touch another's buttocks "with intent to cause substantial emotional or bodily pain to any person or with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, without the consent of the other"), and State v. Jacobs, 2006 UT App 356, ¶¶ 7-9, 144 P.3d 226 (interpreting the term "touching" in section 76-5-404, the forcible sexual abuse statute, as contemplating the touching of the actual buttocks or other enumerated body part), with Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-702(3), (4) (2003) (defining the sexual battery class A misdemeanor as including the intentional touching of a person's buttocks, "whether or not through clothing, . . . under circumstances the actor knows or should know will likely cause affront or alarm to the person touched").