DocketNumber: 20160557-CA
[…] Defendant again seeks review under the plain-error and ineffective-assistance exceptions to our preservation requirement. ¶45 The Group Crime Enhancement statute provides that a person convicted of aggravated robbery “is subject to an enhanced penalty for the offense . . . if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person acted . . . in concert with two or more persons.”Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-203.1
(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2012); see alsoid.
§ 76-3-203.1(5)(i) (applying the enhancement to robbery and aggravated robbery). “‘In concert with two or more persons’ means: (i) the defendant was aided or encouraged by at least two other persons in committing the offense and was aware of this aid or encouragement” and (ii) “each of the other persons: (A) was physically present; or (B) participated as a party to any offense listed in Subsection (5).” Id. § 76-3-203.1(1)(b). 20160557-CA 212018 UT App 134
State v.