DocketNumber: 20180010-CA
[…] See State ex rel. Div. of Forestry, Fire & State Lands v. Tooele County,2002 UT 8
, ¶ 13,44 P.3d 680
(applying “elementary rules of punctuation and grammar . . . as an aid to ascertain the legislature’s purpose” (quotation simplified)); see also Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 140 (1st ed. 2012) (“Words are to be given the meaning that proper grammar and usage would assign them.”). In section 49-13-204(2)(c), “who begins employment with an institution of higher education on or before May 11, 2010,” is a relative clause that modifies the term “regular full-time employee.” Thus, not all regular full-time employees have the right to a one-time irrevocable election; only such employees who begin employment on or after May 11, 2010, have that right.