DocketNumber: 200335
[…] B. As used in this section: “Compensatory damages” includes damages for all of the defendant’s acts prohibited by § 18.2-60.3. “Victim” means a person who, because of the conduct of the defendant that is prohibited under § 18.2-60.3, was placed in reasonable fear of death, criminal sexual assault, or bodily injury to himself . . . . The acts prohibited by Code § 18.2-60.3 include engaging, on more than one occasion, in conduct “directed at another person with the intent to place, or when [the actor] knows or reasonably should know that the conduct places that person in reasonable fear of death . . . or bodily injury.” It further provides that “[i]f the person contacts . . . or attempts to contact . . . the person at whom the conduct is directed after being giving actual notice that the person does not want to be contacted . . . such actions shall be prima facie evidence” of stalking.