DocketNumber: Record No. 2924
[…] Virginia Code, 1942 (Michie), section 63 39.
Though we conclude that appellee has in her petition made out a prima facie case and that the court in the exercise of its discretion was warranted on the alleged facts before it in entering the decree complained of, this conclusion does not determine the question involved.
The sole question presented in this cause is: Did the court abuse its discretion in refusing to stay the proceedings pursuant to the provisions of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940 (50 U. S. C. A., appx., sec. 521, 11 F. C. A., Title 50, appx. 9, sec. 201)?
The applicable provision of the Act reads:
“At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is ■ involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act, unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.”
In Lightner v. Boone, 222 N. C. 205, 22 S. E. (2d) 426,