DocketNumber: 0113163
[…] Code § 32.1-127.1:03(A) recognizes an individual’s statutory “right of privacy in the content of his health records.” While the records themselves belong to the entity that maintains them, the Code strictly limits the circumstances under which the entity or other health care 5 Assuming without deciding that appellant has standing to object to the introduction of Brown’s medical records under Code § 32.1-127.1:03, the medical records are admissible for the reasons stated below. 6 Code § 32.1-127.1:03 contemplates that health care entities will disclose medical records to other parties in anticipation of litigation. Subsection D provides that, when required by law, health care entities shall disclose health records “in compliance with a subpoena issued in accord with subsection H, pursuant to a search warrant or a grand jury subpoena, pursuant to a court order upon good cause shown, or in compliance with a subpoena issued pursuant to subsection C of § 8.01-413.” -8- workers may disclose those records to others. Section 32.1-127.1:03(A)(4) requires that entities disclose an individual’s health records to other health care entities upon the individual’s request.