DocketNumber: 2932982
[…] See Rule 5A:27. "Under familiar principles, we view the evidence and all reasonable inferences in the light most favorable to the prevailing party below . . . . 'The burden is on the party who alleges reversible error to show by the record that reversal is the remedy to which he is entitled.' We are not the fact-finders and an appeal should not be resolved on the basis of our supposition that one set of facts is more probable than another." Lutes v. Alexander,14 Va. App. 1075
, 1077,421 S.E.2d 857
, 859 (1992) (citations omitted). Wife contends that Code § 8.01-428(A) and (D) 1 authorized the trial court to grant her petition to reinstate this matter. We disagree. Code § 8.01-428 provides: A. Default judgments and decrees pro confesso; summary procedure. Upon motion of the plaintiff or judgment debtor and after reasonable notice to the opposite party, his attorney of record or other agent, the court may set aside a judgment by default or a decree pro confesso upon the following grounds: (i) fraud on the court, (ii) a void judgment, (iii) on proof of an accord and satisfaction. Such motion on the ground of fraud on the court shall be made within two years from the date of the judgment or decree. B. Clerical mistakes. Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record 1 Following the 1993 amendment, former Code § 8.01-428(C) now appears as subsection (D). Based upon the argument made in this appeal, we assume that wife relies upon subsection (D). - 2 - and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate court. C. Failure to notify party or counsel of final order. If counsel, or a party not represented by counsel, who is not in default in a circuit court is not notified by any means of the entry of a final order and the circuit court is satisfied that such lack of notice (i) did not result from a failure to exercise due diligence on the part of that party and (ii) denied that party an opportunity to file an appeal therefrom, the circuit court may, within sixty days of the entry of such order, grant the party leave to appeal. The computation of time for noting and perfecting an appeal shall run from the entry of such order, and such order shall have no other effect. D. Other judgments or proceedings.