DocketNumber: No. 77267-3
[…] ISSUES
16 (1) Did the superior court have jurisdiction to consider the last injurious exposure rule?
f7 (2) Does the last injurious exposure rule apply to industrial injury claims?
18 (3) Is Clevenger entitled to attorney fees?
ANALYSIS
19 The IIA is the product of a compromise between employers and workers. Under the IIA, employers accepted limited liability for claims that might not have been compensable under the common law. Dennis v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 109 Wn.2d 467, 469, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987). In exchange, workers forfeited common law remedies. Id. This compromise is reflected in RCW 51.04.010, which states that “sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work, and their families and dependents is hereby provided regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy.” In furtherance of this policy, the IIA is to “be liberally construed for the purpose of
¶10 Standard of Review. In reviewing an order of summary judgment, “this court engages in the same inquiry as the trial court.” Tollycraft Yachts Corp. v.