DocketNumber: 51143-6
[…] Taylor, 119 Wn. App. at 926 (discussing In re Madrid, Nos. 860224–A, 860226–A, and 860228–A, at 3-4 (Wash. Bd. of Indus. Ins. Appeals, Sept. 4, 1987), http://www.biia.wa.gov/SDPDF/860224-A.pdf). And that genuine issues existed as to whether there was medical documentation to support an award of benefits. Taylor, 119 Wn. App. at 927. We remanded the matter to the trial court for a determination of whether the delay was unreasonable. Taylor, 119 Wn. App. at 927. Our case is distinguished from Taylor because we have the benefit of RCW 51.52.050(2)(b), which went into effect in 2008. LAWS OF 2008, ch. 280 § 1. As discussed above, the plain language of RCW 51.52.050(2)(b) clearly states that if benefits are ordered, the benefits “shall not be stayed pending a final decision on the merits unless ordered by the board.” Only the Board can order a stay of the payment of benefits. In other words, benefits are payable up until 8 51143-6-II the time of a Board order. Thus, benefits are payable while the Board is considering a motion to stay benefits. The meaning of the statue is clear.