DocketNumber: 51143-6
[…] App. 174
, 180, 210 P.3d (2009)). We review conclusions of law de novo. Sunnyside Valley Irrig. Dist. v. Dickie,149 Wn.2d 873
, 880,73 P.3d 369
(2003). Additionally, “[s]tatutory interpretations are questions of law reviewed de novo.” Kustura v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,169 Wn.2d 81
, 87,233 P.3d 853
(2010). II. INDUSTRIAL INSURANCE ACT Under the IIA, an on-the-job injury is generally compensable if it occurs during the course of employment and the claimant establishes a causal relationship between the injury and the condition for which compensation is sought. RCW 51.04.010; Goyne v. Quincy-Columbia Basin Irrig. Dist.,80 Wn. App. 676
, 682,910 P.2d 1321
(1996). The purpose of the IIA, is to provide “sure and certain relief for workers, injured in their work . . . regardless of questions of fault and to the exclusion of every other remedy, proceeding or compensation.” RCW 51.04.010. “To effectuate this purpose, the IIA sets forth in detail when an injured worker is entitled to compensation and the amount of compensation the worker is entitled to receive.” Birrueta v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.,186 Wn.2d 537
, 543,379 P.3d 120
(2016).