DocketNumber: 51143-6
[…] , 543,379 P.3d 120
(2016). An employer secures payment of compensation by insuring such payments with the state fund or by self-insuring. RCW 51.14.010. In the case of a self-insured employer, like Masco, the injured employee files an application for compensation with the employer. RCW 51.28.020(1). Either the self-insured employer or injured worker may request a determination by L&I whether compensation is required. RCW 51.32.195. 4 51143-6-II III. RCW 51.52.050(2)(b) If L&I awards time loss compensation benefits, its order “shall become effective and benefits due on the date issued.” RCW 51.52.050(2)(b). Any aggrieved party has a right to dispute the decision. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). A self-insured employer may appeal an L&I order to the Board. RCW 51.52.050(2)(a). “[I]f the department order is appealed the order shall not be stayed pending a final decision on the merits unless ordered by the board.” RCW 51.52.050(2)(b). “Any employer may move for a stay of the order on appeal, in whole or in part.” RCW 51.52.050(2)(b). The legislature has established timelines for the stay. An employer must seek a stay within 15 days of the order granting appeal. RCW 51.52.050(2)(b). The Board will then “conduct an expedited review” of L&I’s claim file as it existed on the date of L&I’s order and will issue a final decision on the stay “within twenty-five days of the filing of the motion for stay or the order granting appeal, whichever is later.” RCW 51.52.050(2)(b). The Board will grant a stay if it believes the employer will more likely than not prevail in the appeal. RCW 51.52.050(2)(b). At issue in this appeal is whether benefits must be paid while the Board considers a motion to stay benefits under RCW 51.52.050(2)(b).