DocketNumber: 51143-6
[…] Only the Board can order a stay of the payment of benefits. In other words, benefits are payable up until 8 51143-6-II the time of a Board order. Thus, benefits are payable while the Board is considering a motion to stay benefits. The meaning of the statue is clear. Under RCW 51.32.190(3), where temporary disability compensation is payable, as is the case here, “the first payment thereof shall be made within fourteen days after notice of claim.” L&I ordered Masco to pay Suarez compensation on December 19, 2014. Masco did not pay until March 5, 2015. This 77-day delay would be unreasonable because Masco was required to pay within 14 days.