DocketNumber: 51143-6
[…] RCW 51.52.050(2)(b). Masco argues that self-insured employers will be penalized for exercising their right to move for a stay of benefits by being required to pay benefits while it awaits a Board decision. However, RCW 51.32.240(3) states that “[w]henever the department issues an order rejecting a claim for benefits, . . . after it has been paid by a self-insurer, . . . the recipient thereof shall repay such benefits.” Thus, an employer is allowed to recoup payments under RCW 51.32.240(3) if the Board grants the stay.5 Based on RCW 51.52.050(2)(b)’s plain language, we conclude that L&I-ordered benefits to Suarez must have been paid while Masco’s motion for a stay of benefits was pending before the Board.