DocketNumber: No. 77689-0
[…] RCW 4.16.040(2)’s six-year limitation for an action upon an account receivable incurred in the ordinary course of business applies to Tingey’s action to collect attorney fees from Haisch. We reverse the Court of Appeals and reinstate the trial court’s
Alexander, C.J., and Sanders, Bridge, Owens, and J.M. Johnson, JJ., concur.
Madsen, J., concurs in the result.
RCW 4.16.040(2) provides that “[a]n action upon an account receivable incurred in the ordinary course of business” shall commence within six years.
RCW 4.16.080(3) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in RCW 4.16.040(2), an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument” shall commence within three years.
United Collection Services, Inc., initially filed suit against Haisch on Tingey’s behalf. Following mandatory arbitration, which resulted in an award to Haisch, United requested a trial de novo and Tingey was substituted as real party in interest.
Former RCW 4.16.080(3) provided that “[a]n action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument” shall be commenced within three years.
RCW 4.16.040 provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years:
(1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.
(2) An action upon an account receivable incurred in the ordinary course of business.
(3) An action for the rents and profits or for the use and occupation of real estate.
As revised, RCW 4.16.080(3) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in RCW 4.16.040(2), an action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument” shall be commenced within three years. (Emphasis added.)
The dissent announces its preference for statutory definitions, dissent at 667, and “appeal [s] to the legislature to . . . clearly define ‘account receivable’ for RCW 4.16.040(2).”