DocketNumber: No. 77689-0
[…] United Collection Services, Inc., initially filed suit against Haisch on Tingey’s behalf. Following mandatory arbitration, which resulted in an award to Haisch, United requested a trial de novo and Tingey was substituted as real party in interest.
Former RCW 4.16.080(3) provided that “[a]n action upon a contract or liability, express or implied, which is not in writing, and does not arise out of any written instrument” shall be commenced within three years.
RCW 4.16.040 provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within six years:
(1) An action upon a contract in writing, or liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement.
(2) An action upon an account receivable incurred in the ordinary course of business.
(3) An action for the rents and profits or for the use and occupation of real estate.