DocketNumber: 24252-1-I
[…] See P. Mones, When a Child Kills: Abused Children Who Kill Their Parents (1991).
[11] Van Sambeek, Parricide as Self-Defense, 7 Law & Inequality 87 (1988-1989).
[12] The State does not explicitly cross-appeal on these grounds, but seeks simply to have both the judgment and sentence affirmed.
[13] The language of each count is as follows:
"SECOND DEGREE ASSAULT, committed as follows: That the defendant, on or about the 30th day of August, 1988, did assault another person, to-wit: ..., with a deadly weapon, to-wit: a shotgun; proscribed by RCW 9A.36.021(c), a felony."
The language of the statute under which the defendant was charged reads as follows:
"Assault in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:
"....
"(c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon[.]" RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c).
[14] The Kjorsvik court also cited with approval the following observation of a prominent commentator in this field: