DocketNumber: 76948-1
[…] For all purposes, including responding to questions on employment applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted of that crime. Nothing in this section affects or prevents the use of an offender's prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution. (Emphasis added.) There is no indication that RCW 9.94A.640 allows for the invalidation of an offender's conviction or sentence. By its plain terms, it provides not for a conviction's invalidation but, rather, for vacation of the record of conviction. RCW 9.94A.640(1),(3). Indeed, the word "invalid"—or any variant thereof— appears nowhere in RCW 9.94A.640. Moreover, subsection (3) of RCW 9.94A.640 presupposes the validity of the underlying conviction, setting forth that, "Nothing in this section affects or prevents the use of an offender's prior conviction in a later criminal prosecution." Thus, RCW 9.94A.640 lends no support to Lynch's argument. 9 No. 76948-1-1/10 Subsection (1) of RCW 9.94A.640 sets forth that a discharge of a sentence pursuant to RCW 9.94A.637 is a predicate to obtaining vacation of an offender's record of conviction pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640. This statute