DocketNumber: 76948-1
[…] . Nevertheless, relying on the foregoing trial court order, Lynch contends that, by vacating his sentence, the trial court, in actuality, invalidated his conviction and sentence. Lynch is mistaken. The trial court order referenced in Lynch's complaint was an order entered pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640. This statutory provision reads, in pertinent part: Vacation of offender's record of conviction.(1) Every offender who has been discharged under RCW 9.94A.637 may apply to the sentencing court for a vacation of the offender's record of conviction. If the court finds the offender meets the tests prescribed in subsection (2) of this section, the court may clear the record of conviction by:(a) Permitting the offender to withdraw the offender's plea of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty; or(b) if the offender has been convicted after a plea of not guilty, by the court setting aside the verdict of guilty; and (c) by the court dismissing the information or indictment against the offender. 8 No. 76948-1-1/9 (2) An offender may not have the record of conviction cleared if: (a) There are any criminal charges against the offender pending in any court of this state or another state, or in any federal court;(b) the offense was a violent offense as defined in RCW 9.94A.030;(c)the offense was a crime against persons as defined in RCW 43.43.830;(d)the offender has been convicted of a new crime in this state, another state, or federal court since the date of the offender's discharge under RCW 9.94A.637;(e)the offense is a class B felony and less than ten years have passed since the date the applicant was discharged under RCW 9.94A.637; (f) the offense was a class C felony, other than a class C felony described in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6), and less than five years have passed since the date the applicant was discharged under RCW 9.94A.637; or (g)the offense was a class C felony described in RCW 46.61.502(6) or 46.61.504(6). (3) Once the court vacates a record of conviction under subsection (1) of this section, the fact that the offender has been convicted of the offense shall not be included in the offender's criminal history for purposes of determining a sentence in any subsequent conviction, and the offender shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense.