DocketNumber: 2653-2
[…] Dinnis v. Department of Labor & Indus., 67 Wash. 2d 654, 409 P.2d 477 (1965). In addition, the instruction appears to confuse burdens of proof by suggesting that the burden is upon the physician rather than the claimant. Even though we do not find the giving of this instruction to have been error when it is considered with other instructions given by the trial court, upon a retrial a more appropriate instruction should be given. See WPI 155.09 and 155.12.
[6] Finally, the claimant contends the trial court erred when it rephrased Board finding No. 4 in apparent contravention of RCW 51.52.115, which provides in part:
Where the court submits a case to the jury, the court shall by instruction advise the jury of the exact findings of the board on each material issue before the court.
We find no prejudicial error because the trial judge's rewording did not change the ultimate fact-finding; he merely excised evidentiary commentary. Such a procedure is proper under Stratton v. Department of Labor & Indus., 1 Wash. App. 77, 459 P.2d 651 (1969) and Gaines v.