DocketNumber: 47604-5-II
[…] Because under DLI’s corrected decision Sims received a PTD pension effective September 24, 2010, a reasonable argument may be made that allowing him to retain a PPD award in this situation would result in double recovery. We hold that because Sims became permanently and totally disabled as of September 24, 2010 and received pension benefits retroactive to that date, he cannot obtain PPD benefits for an injury that occurred after that date. E. ATTORNEY FEES Sims requests an award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to RCW 51.52.130. RCW 51.52.130(1) provides for an award of attorney fees to workers or beneficiaries when the superior court “decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary.” Because we affirm the superior court’s order, we do not award Sims attorney fees under RCW 51.52.130. CONCLUSION After the Board’s decision on Sims’s appeal, DLI determined that Sims was permanently and totally disabled as of September 24, 2010. Sims received a monthly wage-replacement 10 No.