DocketNumber: 14257-7-I
[…] After modification, further reconsideration denied July 26, 1985.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 18, 1985.
[1] RCW 9A.44.050(1) provides, in part:
"A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
"(a) By forcible compulsion; ..."
[2] RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."
[3] RCW 9A.40.020(1) provides, in part:
"A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent: ...
"(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; ..."
[4] CrR 4.4(b) provides as follows:
"Severance of Offenses.