DocketNumber: 14257-7-I
[…] We find no merit in this assignment of error.
Judgment affirmed.
CORBETT, C.J., and WEBSTER, J., concur.
After modification, further reconsideration denied July 26, 1985.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 18, 1985.
[1] RCW 9A.44.050(1) provides, in part:
"A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
"(a) By forcible compulsion; ..."
[2] RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."
[3] RCW 9A.40.020(1) provides, in part:
"A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he intentionally abducts another person with intent: ...
"(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; ..."
[4] CrR 4.4(b) provides as follows:
"Severance of Offenses.