DocketNumber: 14257-7-I
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 221-22, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). The jury was entitled to believe the testimony of the complaining witness in each count. One has only to review the testimony in this case to recognize there was sufficient evidence to sustain conviction on both counts. We find no merit in this assignment of error.
Judgment affirmed.
CORBETT, C.J., and WEBSTER, J., concur.
After modification, further reconsideration denied July 26, 1985.
Review denied by Supreme Court October 18, 1985.
[1] RCW 9A.44.050(1) provides, in part:
"A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:
"(a) By forcible compulsion; ..."
[2] RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides:
"A person is guilty of an attempt to commit crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime."
[3] RCW 9A.40.020(1) provides, in part: