DocketNumber: 25895-1-II
[…] RCW 9.94A.030(11). The SRA definition of "conviction" neither limits nor qualifies the term. But other legislation does.
For example, under RCW 9.41.040(3) (possession of firearms), the Legislature defined that a person was "convicted" when "a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings including but not limited to sentencing or disposition, post-trial or post-factfinding motions, and appeals."
And for purposes of RCW 9.61.230 (telephone harassment), RCW 9A.46.020 (harassment), and RCW 9A.46.110 (stalking), conviction under the harassment statute RCW 9A.46.100 states, "a person has been ``convicted' at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings including but not limited to sentencing, posttrial motions, and appeals."
Had the Legislature chosen to similarly qualify "conviction" under the POAA or SRA, Carpenter's conviction would stand as of June 5, 1996. But the Legislature did not.