DocketNumber: 25895-1-II
[…] Clearly Carpenter's constitutional liberty interests are implicated and he suffers prejudice if the conviction stands as of June 5, 1996. But our inquiry does not end here. We must further determine whether the Legislature's definition of "conviction" or "convicted" leads to a result requiring the conviction to operate as of June 5, 1996.
The POAA does not define "conviction." The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981(SRA) defines "conviction" as an adjudication of guilt under Titles 10 or 13 RCW or a verdict *788 of guilty, a finding of guilty, and acceptance of a plea of guilty. RCW 9.94A.030(11). The SRA definition of "conviction" neither limits nor qualifies the term. But other legislation does.
For example, under RCW 9.41.040(3) (possession of firearms), the Legislature defined that a person was "convicted" when "a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed, notwithstanding the pendency of any future proceedings including but not limited to sentencing or disposition, post-trial or post-factfinding motions, and appeals."