DocketNumber: 25895-1-II
[…] [3] At the time, second degree assault was not an enumerated crime subject to automatic juvenile court declination.
[4] According to Mora, the State may seek declination in such circumstances. State v. Mora, 138 Wash.2d 43, 53-54, 977 P.2d 564 (1999) (when the State charges a juvenile with a crime the Legislature defines as subject to automatic declination, and the State later amends the charge to one that is not automatically declined, the matter should be transferred to juvenile court for a declination hearing).
[5] RCW 13.40.110 states:
(1) The prosecutor, respondent, or the court on its own motion may, before a hearing on the information on its merits, file a motion requesting the court to transfer the respondent for adult criminal prosecution and the matter shall be set for a hearing on the question of declining jurisdiction. Unless waived by the court, the parties, and their counsel, a decline hearing shall be held when:
. . . .
(b) The respondent is seventeen years of age and the information alleges assault in the second degree, extortion in the first degree, indecent liberties, child molestation in the second degree, kidnapping in the second degree, or robbery in the second degree;
[6] The trial court incorrectly labeled the order as "nunc pro tunc." A nunc pro tunc order records "``some prior act of the court which was actually performed but not entered into the record at that time.'" State v.