DocketNumber: 8981-1-I
[…] The trial court's order denying McCullum's motion states in part:
[H]aving examined RCW 9A.32.030, RCW 9A.32.040, RCW 9.95.200 et seq., and the court finding that the legislative intent is to proscribe [sic] a penalty more severe for murder 1 than other felonies, and further that the legislature intended to remove all discretion from the trial court to impose probation following a conviction for the crime of first degree murder, ...
The defendant's motion to vacate the sentence previously imposed is denied.
The pertinent language of RCW 9A.32.040 provides:
Notwithstanding RCW 9A.32.030(2), any person convicted of the crime of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced as follows:
...
(3) In all other convictions for first degree murder, the sentence shall be life imprisonment.
RCW 9.95.200 states in part:
After conviction by plea or verdict of guilty of any crime, the court upon application or its own motion, may summarily grant or deny probation, ...