DocketNumber: 8981-1-I
[…] If the judge inquires too often and too directly, his actions may amount to coercion which will require a new trial. On the other hand, if he precipitously discharges the jury without disclosing an adequate basis for such discharge, a retrial will be denied on the basis of double jeopardy.[1] A judge must further walk between the provisions of RCW 4.44.330, which states that the court may discharge a jury "after they have been kept together until it satisfactorily appears that there is no probability of their agreeing", and the provisions of CrR 6.15(f)(2), which states,
After jury deliberations have begun, the court shall not instruct the jury in such a way as to suggest the need for agreement, the consequences of no agreement, or the length of time a jury will be required to deliberate.