DocketNumber: 12456-8-III
[…] While this was true at trial, at the sentencing hearing, Mr. Awawdeh said that he was "just doing this for my living, supporting my family. And I just won't do it anymore." Although selling counterfeit tapes is directly related to the circumstances of the crime, engaging in the business of lawfully selling tapes is not. The condition of supervision is reversed.
The conviction is affirmed; the order of restitution and the condition of supervision is reversed.
The remaining portion of this opinion has no precedential value and in accordance with RCW 2.06.040 will not be published.
THOMPSON, C.J., and COOPER, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Review denied at 124 Wash. 2d 1004 (1994).
[1] RCW 19.25.040 provides in pertinent part:
"(1) A person is guilty of failure to disclose the origin of a recording when, for commercial advantage or private financial gain, the person knowingly advertises, or offers for sale, resale, or rent, or sells or resells, or rents, leases, or lends, or possesses for any of these purposes, any recording which does not contain the true name and address of the manufacturer in a prominent place on the cover, jacket, or label of the recording.
"(2) An offense under this section is a felony punishable by:
"(a) A fine of not more than two hundred fifty thousand dollars, imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both, if:
"(i) The offense involves at least one hundred unauthorized recordings during a one hundred eighty-day period;"