DocketNumber: 21689-2-II
[…] The district court awarded Lee $18,624.64[3] under RCW 9A.16.110 and taxed 12 percent post judgment interest on the award.
The State appealed the award to the superior court. The superior court affirmed the district court, awarded Lee $3,770.56 in additional attorney fees and costs for the appeal, and taxed 12 percent post judgment *460 interest on both the district and superior court awards.
Before its 1995 amendment, former RCW 9A.16.110 provided, in pertinent part:
(1) No person in the state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting by any reasonable means necessary, himself or herself, his or her family, or his or her real or personal property, or for coming to the aid of another who is in imminent danger of or the victim of assault, robbery, kidnapping, arson, burglary, rape, murder, or any other heinous crime.
(2) When a substantial question of self-defense in such a case shall exist which needs legal investigation or court action for the full determination of the facts, and the defendant's actions are subsequently found justified under the intent of this section....