DocketNumber: 21689-2-II
[…] Fontanilla, 128 Wash.2d 492, 498, 909 P.2d 1294 (1996). We construe the statute as a whole, giving effect to all the language used. All provisions of an act must be analyzed in relation to one another, and, if possible, harmonized to ensure proper construction of each provision. But after such analysis, if the language remains susceptible to two constructions, one of which carries out and the other defeats the statute's manifest purpose, the former construction should be adopted. Additionally, RCW 9A.04.020, which sets forth general principles of construction for the criminal code, states that:
[t]he provisions of this title shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title.
RCW 9A.04.020(2).
Thus, in interpreting RCW 9A.16.110[7] in its present form, we look first at the statutory language. Here, the statute plainly lists assault without any degree, classification or other limitation. The statute does not limit reimbursement to felony assault, as the term "assault" remains unqualified. Moreover, RCW 9A.04.020(2) directs us to interpret the language of the statutory *462 provisions of Title 9A "according to the fair import of their terms" and when "the language is susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes stated in this title." Interpreting "assault," thus, to include all degrees of assault is consistent with the "fair import" of that term and in furthering the general purpose of the statute, namely, to reimburse individuals found not guilty by reason of defense, as Lee was here.