DocketNumber: 21689-2-II
[…] Jones, 92 Wash.App. at 565, 964 P.2d 398 (emphasis added). Accordingly, as in Jones, we hold that the State must reimburse for reasonable costs and fees incurred in this case through final appeal.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded for further proceedings in accordance with this opinion.
MORGAN, P.J., and SEINFELD, J., concur.
[1] State v. Jones, 92 Wash.App. 555, 564, 964 P.2d 398 (1998).
[2] RCW 9A.36.041 Assault in the fourth degree, provides that:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the fourth degree if, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first, second, or third degree, or custodial assault, he or she assaults another.
(2) Assault in the fourth degree is a gross misdemeanor.
[3] The award included $17,100 in attorney fees, $684.64 in costs, and $840 in lost wages.
[4] As a preliminary matter, Lee argues the State did not raise this issue before the lower courts and, therefore, we should decline to review it.