DocketNumber: 61445-2-I
[…] Id. The Washington Supreme Court granted Carneh's motion to transfer the case to the Supreme Court and affirmed the trial court's ruling. Id.
[3] (Alterations in original.)
[4] See RCW 10.77.086, Historical and Statutory Notes (citing RCW 10.31.110, Historical and Statutory Notes ("``The legislature finds that []RCW 10.77.090 contains laws relating to three discrete subjects. Therefore, one purpose of this act is to reorganize some of those laws by creating new sections in the Revised Code of Washington that clarify and identify these discrete subjects.'")).
[5] RCW 10.77.086(1) provides:
If the defendant is charged with a felony and determined to be incompetent, until he or she has regained the competency necessary to understand the proceedings against him or her and assist in his or her own defense, or has been determined unlikely to regain competency pursuant to RCW 10.77.084(1)(c), but in any event for a period of no longer than ninety days, the court:
(a) Shall commit the defendant to the custody of the secretary who shall place such defendant in an appropriate facility of the department for evaluation and treatment.
[6] RCW 10.77.086(3) states:
If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant charged with a felony is incompetent, the court shall have the option of extending the order of commitment or alternative treatment for an additional ninety-day period.
[7] RCW 10.77.086(4) provides:
For persons charged with a felony, at the hearing upon the expiration of the second ninety-day period ..., if the jury or court finds that the defendant is incompetent, the charges shall be dismissed without prejudice, and either civil commitment proceedings shall be instituted or the court shall order the release of the defendant. The criminal charges shall not be dismissed if the court or jury finds that: (a) The defendant (i) is a substantial danger to other persons; or (ii) presents a substantial likelihood of committing criminal acts jeopardizing public safety or security; and (b) there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time. In the event that the court or jury makes such a finding, the court may extend the period of commitment for up to an additional six months.
[8] Crosby v. County of Spokane, 137 Wash.2d 296, 301, 971 P.2d 32 (1999).
[9] "No incompetent person shall be tried, convicted, or sentenced for the commission of an offense so long as such incapacity continues."