DocketNumber: 61445-2-I
[…] [2] The State sought discretionary review of the trial court's ruling that Carneh's insanity plea did not waive his right to refuse to answer incriminating questions during the State's insanity evaluation. State v. Carneh, 153 Wash.2d 274, 280, 103 P.3d 743 (2004). The trial court certified the question to this court, and we accepted review. Id. The Washington Supreme Court granted Carneh's motion to transfer the case to the Supreme Court and affirmed the trial court's ruling. Id.
[3] (Alterations in original.)
[4] See RCW 10.77.086, Historical and Statutory Notes (citing RCW 10.31.110, Historical and Statutory Notes ("``The legislature finds that []RCW 10.77.090 contains laws relating to three discrete subjects. Therefore, one purpose of this act is to reorganize some of those laws by creating new sections in the Revised Code of Washington that clarify and identify these discrete subjects.'")).
[5] RCW 10.77.086(1) provides: