DocketNumber: 61445-2-I
[…] [17] RCW 10.77.086(4) (emphasis added). Accord former RCW 10.77.090 (2002).
[18] RCW 10.77.050.
[19] State v. Manthie, 39 Wash.App. 815, 820, 696 P.2d 33, review denied, 103 Wash.2d 1042 (1985).
[20] State v. Pettitt, 93 Wash.2d 288, 295, 609 P.2d 1364 (1980) (quoting United States v. Lovasco, 431 U.S. 783, 794, 97 S.Ct. 2044, 52 L.Ed.2d 752 (1977)).
[21] This standard is also supported by chapter 10.77 RCW's focus on the likelihood that the defendant will regain competency. See RCW 10.77.086(4) (barring dismissal of charges before final six month restoration attempt when defendant presents a danger to others or public safety and "there is a substantial probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time"); RCW 10.77.086(1) (requiring competency restoration unless defendant determined unlikely to regain competency); RCW 10.77.084(1)(d) (requiring dismissal of proceedings and evaluation for civil commitment when the court finds the defendant is not likely to regain competency).
[22] Tapper v.