DocketNumber: 61445-2-I
[…] [12] 77 Wash.App. 50, 52, 888 P.2d 1207, review denied, 126 Wash.2d 1016, 894 P.2d 565 (1995).
[13] 41 Wash.App. 685, 687, 707 P.2d 1351 (1985) (defendant, a diagnosed paranoid schizophrenic, was charged, evaluated, and found incompetent).
[14] State v. Barnes, 146 Wash.2d 74, 81, 43 P.3d 490 (2002). RCW 9A.04.030(1) provides the superior court with personal jurisdiction over all individuals who commit crimes in this state. See State v. Breedlove, 79 Wash.App. 101, 111, 900 P.2d 586 (1995).
[15] RCW 10.77.060(1)(a) provides:
Whenever a defendant has pleaded not guilty by reason of insanity, or there is reason to doubt his or her competency, the court on its own motion or on the motion of any party shall either appoint or request the secretary to designate at least two qualified experts or professional persons, one of whom shall be approved by the prosecuting attorney, to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.... For purposes of the examination, the court may order the defendant committed to a hospital or other suitably secure public or private mental health facility for a period of time necessary to complete the examination, but not to exceed fifteen days from the time of admission to the facility.
[16] The civil commitment statute, chapter 71.05 RCW, provides the superior court with the civil jurisdiction to detain and evaluate individuals who present a likelihood of serious harm as a result of a mental disorder. See RCW 71.05.150(2)(a).