DocketNumber: 35928-6-II
[…] I concur: PENOYAR, J.
I concur in the result only: QUINN-BRINTNALL, J.
[1] The speed limit on the beach is 25 miles per hour, and Clark estimated that Hale's speed ranged from 40 to 55 miles per hour.
[2] Former RCW 9.94A.535 provided in relevant part that "[w]henever a sentence outside the standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law."
[3] RCW 9.94A.585(4) provides:
To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard sentence range for that offense; or (b) that the sentence imposed was clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
[4] "We will not add to or subtract from the clear language of a statute even if we believe the legislature intended something else but did not adequately express it. We will, however, add or subtract language if doing so is required to make the statute rational.