DocketNumber: 68020-0
[…] State v. Enstone,137 Wash. 2d 675
, 679-80,974 P.2d 828
(1999). The court's application of an incorrect legal analysis or other error of law can constitute an abuse of discretion. State v. Tobin.161 Wash. 2d 517
, 523,166 P.3d 1167
(2007). Restitution is required where "the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person ordamage to or loss of property."5 RCW 5Atrial court may decline to order restitution where"extraordinary circumstances exist which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forth such circumstances in the record." RCW 9.94A.753(5). No such extraordinary circumstances were found to exist by the trial court in this case. -5- No. 68020-0-1/6 9.94A.753(5). The award must be "based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." RCW 9.94A.753(3). Restitution may not be awarded for "damages for mental anguish, pain and suffering, or other intangible losses." RCW 9.94A.753(3). However, a restitution award may include the "costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense." RCW 9.94A.753(3).