DocketNumber: 92-1336
[…] By the Court.The judgment of the circuit court is modified, and as modified affirmed.
STEINMETZ, J. (concurring).
The majority has ignored both the plain meaning of sec. 895.04(7), Stats., and this court's proper interpretation of that statute in Rineck v. Johnson, 155 Wis.2d 659, 667-68, 456 N.W.2d 336 (1990). Nonetheless, based on the facts in this case, the majority has reached the correct conclusion. Hence, I concur with the opinion of the majority.
Section 895.04(7) provides as follows:
Damages found by a jury in excess of the maximum amount specified in sub. (4) shall be reduced by the court to such maximum. The aggregate of the damages covered by subs. (4) and (5) shall be diminished under s. 895.045 if the deceased or person entitled to recover is found negligent.
This statute clearly mandates a specific procedure for courts to follow in wrongful death cases. First, if the jury award for loss of society and companionship exceeds the damage cap provided under sec. 895.04(4), Stats., a court must reduce the award to this statutory maximum.