DocketNumber: 00-3056
[…] Id. at 82 (citations omitted). The Eby court dealt exclusively with the latter option under WIS. STAT. § 655.445(1). Here, Ocasio chose to file the request for mediation before filing a lawsuit. Therefore, WIS. STAT. §§ 655.44(5) and 655.465(7) control.
¶ 10. Ocasio mailed her request for mediation on October 8, 1999. Section 655.465(7) states that "[t]he period for mediation shall expire . . . 93 days after the date of mailing of the request to the director of state courts if sent by registered mail." Therefore, the mediation period expired on January 9, 2000. Despite the fact that § 655.44(5) states that "no court action may be commenced . . . until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7)," Ocasio filed her summons and complaint during the mediation period, on October 18, 1999. Thus, she violated the statute's prohibition against bringing suit during the mediation period.