DocketNumber: 00-3056
[…] The interpretation and application of statutes presents questions of law which we review de novo. Archambault v. A-C Prod. Liab. Trust, 205 Wis. 2d 400, 403-04, 556 N.W.2d 392 (Ct. App. 1996).
[12, 13]
¶ 23. Generally, "the circuit court acquires subject matter jurisdiction or competency to act when a properly subscribed summons and complaint is filed with the court." McMillan-Warner Mut. Ins. v. Kauffman, 159 Wis. 2d 588, 594, 465 N.W.2d 201 (Ct. App. 1990). Section 801.02(1) states in relevant part: "A civil action in which a personal judgment is sought is commenced as to any defendant when a summons and a complaint naming the person as defendant are filed with the court . . . ." Id. However, "a cause of action is not properly commenced when a plaintiff prematurely files a summons and complaint." Colby, 202 Wis. 2d at 361.
¶ 24. We have concluded that expiration of the mediation period was a condition precedent to the commencement of Ocasio's action.