DocketNumber: 00-3056
[…] (a) Within 120 days after the happening of the event giving rise to the claim, written notice of the circumstances of the claim signed by the party, agent or attorney is served. . . .
[6] WISCONSIN STAT. § 655.445 provides:
Request for mediation in conjunction with court action.
(1) COMMENCING ACTION, REQUEST AND FEE. Beginning September 1, 1986, any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim under this chapter for bodily injury or death because of a tort or breach of contract based on professional services rendered or that should have been rendered by a health care provider shall, within 15 days after the date of filing an action in court, file a request for mediation.
[7] The statute of limitations, WIS. STAT. § 893.55, was tolled for the duration of the statutory mediation period plus thirty days. See WIS. STAT. § 655.44(4). Ocasio mailed her request for mediation on October 8, 1999, nine days before expiration of the statute of limitations.