DocketNumber: 00-3056
[…] App. 1994).
This case involves a loss of competency to proceed and not a loss of subject matter jurisdiction. See generally Eberhardy v. Wood County, 97 Wis. 2d 654, 665-66, 294 N.W.2d 540 (Ct. App. 1980) (holding that courts are without the power to make determination to sterilize an incompetent individual because that power was not conferred by specific statute), aff'd by Eberhardy v. Wood County, 102 Wis. 2d 539, 307 N.W.2d 881 (1981). However, as will be explained, this does not result in dissimilar consequences. See Green County, 162 Wis. 2d at 654 n.15.
[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 655.44(5) provides:
Request for mediation prior to court action.
. . . .
(5) No COURT ACTION COMMENCED BEFORE MEDIATION. Except as provided in s. 655.445, no court action may be commenced unless a request for mediation has been filed under this section and until the expiration of the mediation period under s. 655.465(7).
[4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 655.465(7) provides:
Mediation panels; mediation period.
. . . .
(7) MEDIATION PERIOD. The period for mediation shall expire 90 days after the director of state courts receives a request for mediation if delivered in person or within 93 days after the date of mailing of the request to the director of state courts if sent by registered mail, or within a longer period agreed to by the claimant and all respondents and specified by them in writing for purposes of applying ss. 655.44(4) and (5) and 655.445(3).
[5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.80 provides: