DocketNumber: 00-3056
[…] State v. Dawn M., 189 Wis. 2d 480, 485, 526 N.W.2d 275 (Ct. App. 1994). Accordingly, the court loses the "power . . . to hear the kind of action brought," which "is called `jurisdiction of the subject matter.'" WIS. STAT. § 801.04(1).
[17, 18]
¶ 28. "[I]t has long been the rule that parties may waive or consent to a court's lack of personal jurisdiction, but not to its lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Green County, 162 Wis. 2d at 655. WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(8)(c) states: "If it appears by motion of the parties or otherwise that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action." "A court not only has the power to dismiss when it becomes aware of its lack of subject-matter jurisdiction but has the duty sua sponte to do so." Achtor v. Pewaukee Lake Sanitary Dist., 88 Wis. 2d 658, 664, 277 N.W.2d 778 (1979).