DocketNumber: 96-2726
[…] See Foley v. City of West Allis, 113 Wis. 2d 475, 488-89, 335 N.W.2d 824 (1983).
[5] Catholic Mutual argues that Gaetner had a duty at common law to ensure that Koldeway was properly restrained in a seat belt. We need not decide whether Catholic Mutual's assertions are accurate since we conclude that the legislature has intended to preempt actions for contribution of this sort.
[6] A plain reading of Wis. Stat. § 347.48(2m)(g) illustrates that a plaintiff's recoverable damages may not be reduced twice by the statutory maximum of 15%: ". . . with respect to injuries or damages determined to have been caused by a failure to comply with par. (b), (c) or (d), such a failure shall not reduce the recovery for those injuries or damages by more than 15%." (Emphasis added.) In a situation such as this one, involving a violation of subsection (c) and its necessary counterpart subsection (d), reducing the plaintiff's recoverable damages twice would necessarily reduce the recovery for his or her incremental seat belt injuries by more than 15%.