DocketNumber: 97-1108
[…] In Marky, the court stated that "adverse possession of the subject real estate for the limitation period extinguishes the title of the original owner and vests title in the adverse possessor." Id. at 80, 112 N.W.2d at 215. Thus, if the Blacks or their predecessors in interest adversely possessed the disputed land for a twenty-year period, title to the disputed land would have vested in them at the close of the limitation period, and the title of the original owner of the disputed land would have been extinguished.[1]
*702 The Harwicks rely on the language of § 893.25, STATS., to support their argument that the twenty-year period of adverse possession must immediately precede the filing of the action. This section provides that real estate is adversely possessed "[o]nly if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right." Section 893.25(2)(a). The Harwicks argue that, under the plain language of the statute, one claiming adverse possession must, at the time of filing, be in possession of the disputed property.
We disagree.