DocketNumber: 97-1108
[…] The court concluded:
Because the actions of the Blacks asserting an adverse possession claim to the property west and south of the garage did not rise to the level of hostile, open, notorious, exclusive, and continuous for the statutory period of 20 years prior to this action, there was never notice to Leta Thompson or her successors in title of any adverse claim to this property by the Blacks until the 1995 fence incident.
The Blacks appeal.
The Blacks made their claim for adverse possession under § 893.25, STATS., which states:
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:
(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and
*699 (b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:
1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or
2. Usually cultivated or improved.
[1]
The burden of proof is on the party asserting the claim of adverse possession. Allie v. Russo, 88 Wis. 2d 334, 343, 276 N.W.2d 730, 735 (1979).