DocketNumber: 97-1108
[…] This section provides that real estate is adversely possessed "[o]nly if the person possessing it, in connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right." Section 893.25(2)(a). The Harwicks argue that, under the plain language of the statute, one claiming adverse possession must, at the time of filing, be in possession of the disputed property.
We disagree. We have no reason to believe that the legislature intended § 893.25, STATS., to change the law of adverse possession. The 1979 Judicial Council Committee's Note to § 893.25 states: "This provision collects in one section all material relating to 20-year adverse possession, without change in substance. Previous ss. 893.08 and 893.09, together with part of previous s. 893.10, are integrated here. . . . This section covers the substance of previous s. 893.02, also deleted." (Emphasis added.)