DocketNumber: 03-2120
[…] App. 1984). There, we held "[t]he true owner's casual reentry upon property does not defeat the continuity or exclusivity of an adverse claimant's possession. The true owner's reentry should be a substantial and material interruption and a notorious reentry for the purpose of dispossessing the adverse occupant." Id. at 7; see also Illinois Steel Co. v. Jeka, 123 Wis. 419, 428-29, 101 N.W. 399 (1904) (exclusive possession is not uniform in every case, as there are degrees of exclusiveness in the exercise of ownership). And our decision in Otto is consonant with WIS. STAT. § 893.32, which states:
Entry upon real estate, when valid as interruption of adverse possession. No entry upon real estate is sufficient or valid as an interruption of adverse possession of the real estate unless an action is commenced against the adverse possessor within one year after the entry and before the applicable adverse possession period of limitation specified in this subchapter has run, or unless the entry in fact terminates the adverse possession and is followed by possession by the person making the entry.
Therefore, the Pedersens' casual and sporadic entry upon the land cannot upset the trial court's finding that the Greggs exclusively possessed the land.
¶16 Finally, the Pedersens simply allege the trial court's written decision does not set forth clear findings of fact or conclusions of law.