DocketNumber: 03-3310
[…] Ross, 167 U.S. 548, 574, 17 S. Ct. 966 (1897) and Narloch v. Dep't of Transportation, 115 Wis. 2d 419, 423 n.2, 340 N.W.2d 542 (1983). The Justmanns' argument, which consists of conclusory statements and one passage each from Bauman and Narloch (without context), is inadequate to the task of proving the statute to be unconstitutional. In short, the argument *498 is undeveloped, and we need not address it. See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct.App. 1992).
By the Court.Judgment affirmed.
*499
[1] WISCONSIN STAT. § 32.09(6) provides:
In the case of a partial taking of property other than an easement, the compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken as of the date of evaluation or the sum determined by deducting from the fair market value of the whole property immediately before the date of evaluation, the fair market value of the remainder immediately after the date of evaluation, assuming the completion of the public improvement and giving effect, without allowance of offset for general benefits, and without restriction because of enumeration but without duplication, to the following items of loss or damage to the property where shown to exist:
(a) Loss of land including improvements and fixtures actually taken.
(b) Deprivation or restriction of existing right of access to highway from abutting land, provided that nothing herein shall operate to restrict the power of the state or any of its subdivisions or any municipality to deprive or restrict such access without compensation under any duly authorized exercise of the police power.
(c) Loss of air rights.
(d) Loss of a legal nonconforming use.
(e) Damages resulting from actual severance of land including damages resulting from severance of improvements or fixtures and proximity damage to improvements remaining on condemnee's land. In determining severance damages under this paragraph, the condemnor may consider damages which may arise during construction of the public improvement, including damages from noise, dirt, temporary interference with vehicular or pedestrian access to the property and limitations on use of the property. The condemnor may also consider costs of extra travel made necessary by the public improvement based on the increased distance after construction of the public improvement necessary to reach any point on the property from any other point on the property.
(f) Damages to property abutting on a highway right-of-way due to change of grade where accompanied by a taking of land.