DocketNumber: 03-3310
[…] Bruno, 260 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 19 (citations omitted). Disagreement between parties is not the test for ambiguity. See Id., ¶ 21. "[T]he test for ambiguity examines the language of the statute to determine whether well-informed persons should have become confused, that is, whether the statutory language reasonably gives rise to different meanings." Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 47 (citations omitted).
[8]
¶ 9. We conclude that the language of the statute unambiguously provides for severance damages only under the "before and after" method of compensation. The relevant portion of WIS. STAT. § 32.09(6) consists of a single 116-word partial sentence. It begins with an either/or construction: "[T]he compensation to be paid by the condemnor shall be the greater of either the fair market value of the property taken ... or [the "before and after" value]." Id. The severance damage part of § 32.09(6) is incorporated into the "or" side of the construction, which contains the "before and after" method of determining compensation: