DocketNumber: 83-834
[…] The dispositive issues on this appeal are: (1) whether the hospital sufficiently objected with particularity to the instruction; (2) if so, whether the instruction was a correct statement of the law, and (3) if not, whether the instruction was harmless error.
When the court asked for any objections to the proposed statutory instruction, the hospital's attorney responded:
*445 Your Honor, we do object to the incorporation of the statute with respect to the definition of registered nurses, licensed practical nurses as being incorporated into the negligence instruction.
Section 805.13 (3), Stats., provides in part:
Counsel may object to the proposed instructions or verdict on the grounds of incompleteness or other error, stating the grounds for objection with particularity on the record. Failure to object at the conference constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict. [Emphasis added.]
Air Wisconsin, Inc. v. North Central Airlines, Inc., 98 Wis. 2d 301, 311, 296 N.W.2d 749, 753 (1980), recites the goal of the statute as follows: