DocketNumber: 02-24
[…] [¶ 8] The district court concluded that the father's monthly income amounted to $2,950.00, resulting in a child support obligation of $692.35 per month. This did not satisfy the twenty percent rule required by Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-311, so the district court denied the father's counterclaim. The father does not dispute addition of forty percent of the LLC's depreciation and amortization back to income, but does take issue with the Section 179 deduction being added back to income. We, too, disagree with the district court's treatment of the Section 179 deduction.
[¶ 9] The pertinent subsections of Section 179 that apply in the instant case are 179(a), 179(d)(1), and 179(d)(10). Section 179(a) provides: "A taxpayer may elect to treat the cost of any section 179 property as an expense which is not chargeable to capital account. Any cost so treated shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year in which the section 179 property is placed in service." 26 U.S.C.A. § 179 at 688. Section 179(d)(1) reads: "For purposes of this section, the term ``section 179 property' means any tangible property ... and which is acquired by purchase for use in the active conduct of a trade or business." Id. at 690. Section 179(d)(10) provides: "The Secretary shall, by regulations, provide for recapturing the benefit under any deduction allowable under subsection (a) with respect to any property which is not used predominantly in a trade or business at any time." Id. at 691-92.
[¶ 10] In general, Section 179 property is used in the active conduct of a taxpayer's trade or business that would be subject to depreciation but for the election. See 4 Fed. Tax Guide Rep. (CCH) ¶ 12,126.01 (2002).