DocketNumber: 96-1148
[…] Therefore, Walker was required to prove proof of service of the subpoena by affidavit. Iowa Code section 622.85 sets forth the requirements of affidavits.
An affidavit is a written declaration made under oath, without notice to the adverse party, before any person authorized to administer oaths within or without the state.
Notaries public are empowered to administer oaths and take affirmations. Iowa Code § 63A.1(4).
The Iowa Code does not set forth the form required for a valid oath. However, section 9E.9, entitled "notarial acts," sets forth requirements for various notarial acts. Subsection 9E.9(2) provides:
In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notarial officer must determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the person appearing before the officer and making the verification is the person whose true signature is on the statement verified.
This subsection is a fairly new addition to our law on notaries public, enacted in 1989. See 1989 Iowa Acts ch. 50, § 9(2). Prior to that time, our Code did not contain specific requirements for notarial acts.