DocketNumber: S-18-419
[…] acted without or in excess of its pow- ers; (2) the judgment, order, or award was procured by fraud; (3) there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the judgment, order, or award; or (4) the findings of fact by the compensation court do not support the order or award.30 An appellate court is obligated in workers’ compensation cases to make its own determinations as to questions of law.31 However, findings of fact made by the compensation court after review have the same force and effect as a jury verdict and will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous.32 Under § 48-120(1)(a), “[t]he employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The Court of Appeals has noted that before an order for future medical benefits may be entered pursuant to § 48-120(1)(a), there must be explicit evidence that 29 Brief for appellant at 25-26. 30 Buckingham v.