DocketNumber: S-18-419
[…] The court found that Martinez was entitled to an award of future medical care only for his neck injury. The court noted that Martinez was not entitled to future medical care for any of his other injuries, because no doctor recommended additional care for those injuries. CMR asserts that Martinez’ return to work prevents him from obtaining an award for future medical care. This asser- tion is incorrect: § 48-120(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that “[t]he employer is liable for all reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services . . . which are required by the nature of the injury and which will relieve pain or promote and has- ten the employee’s restoration to health and employment . . . .” (Emphasis supplied.) The Legislature’s use of the word “or,” in the context of § 48-120, indicates that the employer is liable for reasonable medical expenses to both relieve pain and promote and hasten the restoration of health and employment.