DocketNumber: S-18-419
[…] With regard to attorney fees, a judgment, order, or award of the compensa- tion court may be modified, reversed, or set aside only upon the grounds that (1) the compensation court acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) the judgment, order, or award was procured by fraud; (3) there is not sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the judgment, order, or award; or (4) the findings of fact by the compensation court do not support the order or award.27 Section 48-125 provides: Whenever the employer refuses payment of compensation or medical payments . . . for thirty days after injury or neglects to pay medical payments . . . after thirty days’ notice has been given of the obligation for medical pay- ments, and proceedings are held before the compensation court, a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be allowed the employee by the compensation court in all cases when the employee receives an award. We note that a statutory attorney fee provision is designed to encourage private action to vindicate the rights granted by 26 See Midwest Grain Products v. Productization,228 F.3d 784
(7th Cir. 2000). See, also, Furstenfeld v. Pepin,23 Neb. Ct. App. 673
,875 N.W.2d 468
(2016); Frederick v.