DocketNumber: S-18-419
[…] In Nebraska, principal employers can be held jointly and severally liable with the immediate employer for uninsured injuries to the immediate employer’s workers.8 Section 48-116 provides: Any person, firm, or corporation creating or carrying into operation any scheme, artifice, or device to enable him or her, them, or it to execute work without being 5 Hynes v. Good Samaritan Hosp.,291 Neb. 757
,869 N.W.2d 78
(2015). 6 § 48-106(1). 7 § 48-106(6). 8 See § 48-116. - 626 - Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets 302 Nebraska R eports MARTINEZ v. CMR CONSTR. & ROOFING OF TEXAS Cite as302 Neb. 618
responsible to the workers for the provisions of the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be included in the term employer, and with the immediate employer shall be jointly and severally liable to pay the compensa- tion herein provided for and be subject to all the provi- sions of such act. This section, however, shall not be construed as applying to . . . a contractor, who, in good faith, lets to a subcontractor a portion of his or her con- tract, if the owner or principal contractor, as the case may be, requires the contractor or subcontractor, respectively, to procure a policy or policies of insurance from an insur- ance company licensed to write such insurance in this state . . . . The purpose of statutes such as § 48-116 is to protect employees of “irresponsible and uninsured subcontractors by imposing ultimate liability on the presumably responsible prin- cipal contractor, which has it within its power, in choosing subcontractors, to pass upon their responsibility