DocketNumber: 86-1915-CR
[…] For the reasons set forth above, we conclude that the expert testimony in this case was not tantamount *256 to an opinion that the complainant had been assaulted or was telling the truth about the assault.
[5]
We conclude that the circuit court may allow an expert witness to give an opinion about the consistency of a complainant's behavior with the behavior of victims of the same type of crime only if the testimony will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue. Section 907.02, Stats. 1985-86, authorizes the testimony of experts in the form of opinion or otherwise "if scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue."
While an expert's description of the behavior of victims of crime may assist the jury to understand the evidence in the case or to determine a fact in issue, an expert may be no more qualified to compare behavior patterns than the jury.