DocketNumber: 56990, (Calendar No. 10)
[…] The Court of Claims denied defendant's original motion, but granted the amended motion.
The Court of Appeals reversed. 58 Mich App 189; 227 NW2d 286 (1975).
The parties and the Court of Claims believed that this case was controlled by the provisions of the Court of Claims Act, RJA 6431(1); MCLA 600.6431(1); MSA 27A.6431(1). That act requires that a claim against the state or a notice of intention to file such claim be brought within one year after the claim has accrued.
The Court of Appeals, however, based its decision on 1964 PA 170, MCLA 691.1411; MSA 3.996(111), the statute of limitations provision contained in the governmental liability act, which provides:
"(1) Every claim against any governmental agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions except as otherwise provided in this section.
"(2) The period of limitations for claims arising under section 2 of this act shall be 2 years.